Hyde Log Cabin

c. 1783; 1956, 1985 restorations. U.S. 2, 0.2 miles north of Hyde Rd., Grand Isle village
  • (Photograph by Curtis B. Johnson, C. B. Johnson Photography)

This simple structure is a heavily restored representative of a frontier Vermont log cabin and the cedar log cabins typical of the islands. Constructed of 14- to 18-inch end-notched logs with chinking between them, the one-room cabin measures 20 × 25 feet. It has a massive interior-end fireplace and a gable loft. The loft joist beam ends are visible on the exterior squared into the log wall, just above door and window height.

Captain Jedediah Hyde and his son Jedediah Hyde Jr. played a significant role in frontier Vermont. Captain Hyde fought at Bunker Hill and joined Captain William Coit's Connecticut Grenadiers, while his son served in the engineers, gaining a surveyor's compass and theodolite in the Battle of Bennington. Captain Hyde speculated in land that had been surveyed by his son and was purchased from those who received it in compensation from the State of Hydes came to Grand Isle, and the son built this cabin on one of his father's parcels in the center of the island. The cabin remained in the Hyde family through the 1930s. It was acquired by the state and moved two miles to its present site in 1945 and was restored in 1956 and 1985.

Cedar log construction remained in use longer in Grand Isle County than elsewhere in the state for two main reasons. First, cedar was plentiful and, second, because the county has no significant elevation change it lacked the waterpower needed for sawmills. It seems likely that many log cabins still exist throughout the islands, waiting to be discovered underneath a variety of later siding material.

×

Citation

Glenn M. Andres and Curtis B. Johnson, "Hyde Log Cabin", [Grand Isle, Vermont], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/VT-01-GI9.

,