Lamb-Davis-Tricket House

1832. 110 Main St., Chelsea village
  • (Photograph by Curtis B. Johnson, C. B. Johnson Photography)

This late Federal house boasts the most elaborate doorway in Chelsea, strikingly similar to some in Randolph Center and one of the most notable of its style in the state. The brick house also uses with finesse the mix of granite and wood detailing that marked high-quality construction in the 1830s. The centered doorway is framed by a broad, granite, semielliptical, keystoned arch on granite pilasters. Echoing the arch is a fanlight across which play S-curving muntins. Below, wooden Ionic columns flanking the door and elaborately muntined sidelights carry a fret-detailed frieze. The delicacy of the frieze is repeated in gouged patterns in the archivolt and the tiny dentils of a finely molded roof cornice. Granite is also used for the splayed window lintels and for the round-headed posts of the fine period fence.

×

Citation

Glenn M. Andres and Curtis B. Johnson, "Lamb-Davis-Tricket House", [Chelsea, Vermont], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/VT-01-OG5.

,