Brick Tavern

The Brick
1889, Peter Giovanini and John Buffo. 1st St. and Pennsylvania Ave.
  • (Photograph by Robert R. Franklin)

The Brick Tavern is believed to be the oldest continuously operating tavern in the state, serving alcohol for more than 125 years (with the brief exception of the Prohibition era, when it became a soft drink and ice cream parlor). Constructed in 1889, the one-story building features a corner entrance, rounded-arch windows, a stucco-covered brick facade, and wooden doors. The building’s location at the commercial core and center of Roslyn is a testament to the importance of the tavern as a gathering place in western railroad and immigrant communities.

Italian immigrants Peter Giovanini and John Buffo built the tavern with brick from the Gunther Mill in nearby Cle Elum. The interior features the original backbar and a twenty-foot spittoon with running water underneath the bar footrest. The Brick remains largely intact since its original construction, save for some remodeling following damage incurred from a 1910 fire.

×

• 1889

Citation

Robert R. Franklin, "Brick Tavern", [Roslyn, Washington], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/WA-01-037-0025-04.

,