David Kelsey House

1853. 206 N. Ludington St.

Blacksmith David Kelsey trumpeted his prosperity by commissioning this clapboard house, fashioned in the form of a Greek temple. Two-story-high fluted Doric columns support a broad pedimented porch. Small pediments and pilasters frame the entrance and first-floor windows. Full-height pilasters frame the facade, completing the classical composition. Greek Revival appealed to Americans, many of whom associated the American republic with the ancient Greek roots of democracy. Nationalistic sentiment after the War of 1812, Greece’s own war for independence in the 1820s, the broadening of democracy under President Andrew Jackson, and pattern books for carpenters helped make the style so popular through the 1860s it came to be known as the “National style.”

×

Citation

Marsha Weisiger et al., "David Kelsey House", [Columbus, Wisconsin], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/WI-01-CO4.

,