Charles Crosse House

A physician who also operated a drugstore in Sun Prairie, Crosse built this Carpenter Gothic house shortly after he returned from duty as a surgeon in the Civil War. He also founded the village’s first newspaper in 1877 and served as village president and state legislator. Carpenter Gothic became popular in the mid-nineteenth century after landscape architect A. J. Downing published books promoting such designs for rural settings. Here, simple chamfered posts with elaborate foliated brackets support a veranda, which wraps around the front and east elevations. The entrance and French windows open onto the porch. Above the entrance, a tall, arched window pierces a gabled wall dormer, embellished by foils and cusps. In 1976, Sun Prairie Historical Restorations, a group of preservation-minded citizens, restored the building to its historic appearance for use as a community center, open for special events.

×

Citation

Marsha Weisiger et al., "Charles Crosse House", [Sun Prairie, Wisconsin], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/WI-01-DA68.

,