Fargo Mansion Inn (Enoch and Addie Fargo House)

c. 1896. 406 Mulberry St.

This impressive two-and-a-half-story, cream brick house, set in a spacious wooded lot surrounded by an ornamental iron fence, seems well suited for a member of the leading industrial family of Lake Mills. The house illustrates the exuberant Queen Anne style, whose lively sense of movement belied the staid image popularly associated with the Victorians. An octagonal dormer with a conical roof, a three-story octagonal tower topped by an octagonal lantern, and a multitude of gables animate the roofline. A one-story veranda undulating around the facade is particularly well detailed with paired columns, bracketed soffits, a spindle frieze, and a spindle balustrade. Patterned shingles and sunburst patterns in the front-facing gable add rich texture. The successively stepped-back masses on the facade correspond to the front hall, the music room, and the parlor. Inside, the elaborate oak woodwork includes a massive front staircase and built-in cabinetry. The master bedroom suite on the second floor includes a sitting room, but the former ballroom, billiards room, and servants’ bedrooms on the top floor have been reconfigured. The house is now a bed-and-breakfast.

×

Citation

Marsha Weisiger et al., "Fargo Mansion Inn (Enoch and Addie Fargo House)", [Lake Mills, Wisconsin], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/WI-01-JE9.

,