Franklyn Hazelo House (Jedadiah Healy House)

• (Photograph by Paul J. Jakubovich, courtesy of the Wisconsin Historical Society)

This cobblestone house is especially delightful because each cobble is framed on all sides by V-shaped mortar joints. Some scholars liken the effect to a honeycomb or to eggs in cartons. In any case, the house’s facade is highly colorful and tactile, a pleasing example of this vernacular building technique. Healy and his family came from New England about 1841 and moved into this new house in 1858. Like most cobblestone houses in Wisconsin, the Healys’ bears the hallmarks of the Greek Revival style, including broken-gable pediments, slender Doric columns, rough-hewn quoins, and heavyset limestone lintels, in this case arranged as a two-story front gable section set at right angles to the one-story section with a loggia in the center.

×

Citation

Marsha Weisiger et al., "Franklyn Hazelo House (Jedadiah Healy House)", [Burlington, Wisconsin], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/WI-01-RA3.

,