Charles and Vira Craig House

1895, George F. Barber; Loren Brewer, carpenter. 414 N. Central Ave.

In 1895, Charles Craig engaged local carpenter Brewer to build a house suitable for his position as manager of the Krouskop Department Store. Charles and his wife Vira chose a fashionable design from the plan service offered by Barber of Knoxville, Tennessee, who marketed his designs through his own catalogs and monthly magazine, American Homes. The Craigs chose Design No. 61. It came in three variations: two roughly the same size but with somewhat different room configurations, the third a bit larger, allowing for a sitting room downstairs in addition to the parlor. Brewer followed Barber’s plans exactly. The two-story, wooden house is a textbook example of Queen Anne, with a rich assortment of textures and a pronounced asymmetry. The characteristic irregularity is achieved by a multitude of two-story octagonal bays and porch extensions. The two-story bay outlining the entrance hall and an upstairs bedroom protrudes through the roof to form a belvedere, suggesting a turret. A one-story veranda with Tuscan columns, gently arched openings, and a spindle balustrade wraps around this tower and extends to the front entrance to form a gabled porch. Above the porch gable, a small inset porch features a spindle frieze and ornate brackets. Barber also gave this house visual appeal with spindlework, latticework, brackets, and dentils. Wooden shingles clad the upper walls, and patterned shingles adorn the gable ends.

×

Citation

Marsha Weisiger et al., "Charles and Vira Craig House", [Richland Center, Wisconsin], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/WI-01-RI4.

,