Villa Laun

1901, Charles Hilpertshauser. 402 Lake Side Park Dr.
  • (Photograph by Paul J. Jakubovich, courtesy of the Wisconsin Historical Society)

Tucked among trees on the eastern shore of Elkhart Lake, Villa Laun typifies the resort cottages where many wealthy Americans summered in the Victorian period. Lumberman A. B. Laun commissioned Hilpertshauser of Chicago to design a Queen Anne retreat for his family. The composition features two octagonal bays, with pyramidal roofs flaring at the boxed eaves. A gabled porch, decorated with false half-timbering, scroll brackets, and a delicate dentil course, spans the gap between the bays. An open terrace, where the Launs took in lake breezes, wraps around to the side elevation, and its simple railing bows gracefully at the corner. Rising above the terrace and the bays is an octagonal third-story belvedere, trimmed with a geometric railing.

×

Citation

Marsha Weisiger et al., "Villa Laun", [Elkhart Lake, Wisconsin], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/WI-01-SB16.

,