Sauk County Courthouse

1907, Ferry and Clas. 515 Oak St.

This third Sauk County Courthouse stands amid broad lawns and tall trees that enhance its Beaux-Arts classical monumentality. The courthouse and its setting reflect the ideals of the early-twentieth-century City Beautiful movement of grand civic architecture and landscape design. Even though of relatively small scale, such elements as the raised foundation, smooth-faced limestone walls, Ionic pilasters, pedimented entrance, and ornate cartouche on the roof’s parapet convey this sense of grandeur. From the roof rises a lantern cupola, to which a four-sided, domed clock tower was added in 1915. The annex to the rear was erected in 1963.

Inside the courthouse, the barrel-vaulted ceiling creates a dramatic space. Classical moldings, cartouches, pilasters with console capitals, and marble wainscoting lend grandeur.

×

Citation

Marsha Weisiger et al., "Sauk County Courthouse", [Baraboo, Wisconsin], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/WI-01-SK12.

,