Levi and Lorinda Soule House

Levi Soule, an attorney, was among the first residents of the village of Wautoma. The settlement began at a sawmill site on the White River and grew into a market town for area farmers. Soule came to Wautoma around 1854, a year before his wife Lorinda, a former teacher, arrived. Theirs was a typical story of migration to this region. They had originally moved from upstate New York to Indiana and then journeyed farther west to the wilds of Wisconsin Territory. Around the time of their arrival in Wautoma, the couple built this two-story, gabled clapboard house with a one-story wing to one side. They chose Greek Revival, the style most prevalent during the early years of statehood. Classical pilasters support a very wide cornice. At the front-facing gable, prominent eaves returns, together with a second cornice tracing the slope of the gable, suggest a classical pediment. Across the front of the one-story, hipped-roofed wing, square piers with Tuscan capitals support an integral porch. The porch shelters a glazed door, flanked by double-hung windows set in paneled surrounds that mirror the height of the doorway.

×

Citation

Marsha Weisiger et al., "Levi and Lorinda Soule House", [Wautoma, Wisconsin], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/WI-01-WS3.

,