Lustron House

• (Photograph by Rhonda L. Reymond)

Company records indicate this Deluxe (02) Lustron, manufacturing number 1240, was Maize, a yellow color, but by 2012 was painted a color similar to Desert Tan. Since then, the house has been sided with boards of a soft yellow closer to its original color. While the house does retain the original window trim and living room bay, the paired windows themselves were replaced with double-hung windows on the front and sides. The residence still has its original Lustron porcelain steel tiled roof. Located on a slight hill, the house appears to have been built with at least a partial basement on the north side. Like nos. 45 and 47, it has a single-car, front-gable detached garage built at a later date that is fortuitously set to the side and slightly back of the house.