Harlan Spring Historic District

-A A +A
Both sides of Berkeley County 1 at the intersection with Berkeley County 8/1, .7 mile south of Spring Mills

This engaging rural enclave began as a Quaker settlement during the 1740s. Spring Hill, the Harlan family house, is the first of several buildings and may date from as early as c. 1750. Its log and stone sections are stuccoed and fronted by a two-tiered porch. The limestone Lingamfelter House, its four-bay rear wing larger than the original three-bay front block, dates from the early 1800s. The Willows has a stone section built in 1812 and a brick side wing dating from the 1850s. A typical Berkeley porch fronts the wing. Each of the three houses occupies a separate knoll overlooking several springhouses and a series of picturesque ponds planted with watercress.

×

Citation

S. Allen Chambers Jr., "Harlan Spring Historic District", [Martinsburg, West Virginia], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/WV-01-BE34.

,