Residential Sutton

-A A +A

Along Main Street east of the courthouse, a former church and a number of residences evoke a comfortable late-nineteenth- and earlytwentieth-century lifestyle. The colorfully painted 1896 Methodist church, now the Landmark Studio for the Arts, a block east of the courthouse is an architectural twin to Hinton's First United Methodist Church. The brick Victorian Gothic building has Tudor-arched windows and a prominent corner tower with a frame belfry and short spire. The Kelly-Fisher House, at 608 Main Street, dates from c. 1870, but a later porch and exaggeratedly overhanging eaves supporting Colonial Revival pediments effectively disguise its original lines. The Rider House (early twentieth century; 612 Main Street), a sturdy cast stone American Foursquare, its hipped roof bristling with dormers, is said to be a Sears, Roebuck catalog house. The Berry House (c. 1899, 616 Main Street), displays Colonial Revival features. Pedimented Ionic porticos project from its buff brick walls, while twin gables flank a threesided dormer above a deep cornice. Main Street ends abruptly east of the Berry House, where a steel truss bridge across Old Woman's Run has labels identifying it as an 1899 product of the Canton Bridge Company of Canton, Ohio.

,