Breezemont (Watts House)

Watts House
1905, 1941. 1988, Paul D. Marshall and Associates. 915 Breezemont Dr.
  • Breezemont (Watts House) (Michelle Krone)

This rock-faced ashlar mansion stands on a hill overlooking west Charleston and downtown beyond. Basically Beaux-Arts classical in spirit and detail, it displays a lingering fondness for the earlier Queen Anne mode. Its deliberately asymmetrical facade is fronted with an offcenter, giant-order Ionic portico. The pebbledashed portico pediment contains a Palladian window and a modillioned raking cornice. Elongated wooden members of the main cornice support a hipped roof of bright red tile.

Breezemont's owner, Cornelius C. Watts, wore many hats: Confederate soldier, prominent lawyer, state attorney general, state senator, horseman, and friend of Governor William A. MacCorkle. Tradition has it that Watts intended his house to rival MacCorkle's Sunrise ( CH50), built at the same time across the Kanawha. In 1926 the surrounding land was platted as the Breezemont subdivision, and close-by houses date from that time forward. The house was converted to apartments in 1941, and in 1988 architect Paul D. Marshall restored it for use as his home and office.

,