W. Scott Stuart House

c. 1905. Southwest corner of Chancery and High sts.

The W. Scott Stuart House was built across from the courthouse during a transitional period in American domestic architecture. This conspicuous house, faced with cream-colored brick, retains Queen Anne elements in two rounded towers with conical roofs. Instead of the asymmetrical arrangement associated with that style, however, these twin towers are balanced on either side of the facade, flanking a mammoth portico with paired concrete Ionic columns. The portico advances beyond the central section of a one-story porch, also with Ionic columns, that circles around the tower bases. These elements, especially their symmetrical arrangement, forecast the emerging Colonial Revival style. Steep gables, with slopes matching those of the tower roofs, peek above a hipped, green tile roof.

Close to Chancery Street, a colorful little double office, built of yellowish-orange brick with four arched openings, stands in the side yard. Brackets support the overhanging gable roof, which has a cross gable covered in fishscale shingles.

×

Citation

S. Allen Chambers Jr., "W. Scott Stuart House", [West Union, West Virginia], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/WV-01-DO2.

,