Thurmond Depot

1904. 1994–1995, National Park Service. East of Thurmond Railroad Bridge

The original depot, which dated from 1888, burned in 1903. With an addition to the east, the current station is a phenomenally long, thin building. Its two stories are clad throughout in board-and-batten siding, and its gabled roof is covered with slate. On trackside, a shedroofed awning supported by brackets protrudes from the wall between first and second floors to shelter passengers. Above, a multiwindowed bay that projects to afford visibility in both directions served as a signal tower. Inside were three waiting rooms (separate spaces for white men and white women and a single room for blacks) and a plethora of tongue-and-groove woodwork.

In 1991 the National Park Service purchased the decaying depot from CSX and has since completed a state-of-the-art restoration. Its Denver Service Center, the Historic American Engineering Record, the West Virginia State Historic Preservation Office, and the C&O Historical Society all contributed to the project. Now painted a light yellow with white and terracotta-colored trim (c. 1920 C&O colors), the refurbished depot is the Thurmond Visitor Center of the New River Gorge National River. It houses exhibits on the area's history and a small waiting room for Amtrak.

×

Citation

S. Allen Chambers Jr., "Thurmond Depot", [Oak Hill, West Virginia], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/WV-01-FY19.

,