Morris Harvey House

1902, R. H. Dickinson, builder. 201 W. Maple Ave. (corner of Harvey St.)

This frame house, a textbook example of the Queen Anne style, has an expansive porch, side and rear wings, a multigabled roofline, and a polygonal tower capped by a curved roof. The body of the house is sheathed in clapboard, but fish-scale shingles decorate gables and the upper stages of the tower. This was the first house in Fayetteville to have indoor plumbing, and an 800-gallon copper tank that was part of the system remains in the attic. Morris Harvey (1821–1908), once president of the Continental Divide Gold and Silver Company, helped finance the Cabell County college that took his name. The college moved to Charleston in 1935 and is now the University of Charleston.

×

Citation

S. Allen Chambers Jr., "Morris Harvey House", [Fayetteville, West Virginia], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/WV-01-FY3.

,