Gauley Bridge Town Hall (C&O Railway Station)

C&O Railway Station
1893. 1982–1984, Lyle Blackwell. Above Main St., facing the west end of the railroad bridge

This excellent example of adaptive reuse has preserved one of the town's most familiar structures, its C&O railroad depot. Basically a standard design for buildings of its type and function, the long, narrow, one-story building is sheathed in vertical board-and-batten siding and covered with an overhanging hipped roof supported on brackets. When Gauley Bridge was incorporated as a town in 1978, the semideserted station, moved from its original location, was being used for storage. Under direction of West Virginia Tech's dean of engineering, Lyle Blackwell, the building was cut in half, moved in two sections to its present trackside location, and rehabilitated to serve as town offices.

,