Old Stone House (Tyree Tavern)

Tyree Tavern
1824. North side of Fayette County 10 (Stonehouse Road), .5 mile east of intersection with WV 41, 1 mile northeast of Clifftop

A reminder of turnpike days, this well-known area landmark is constructed of large, warmhued sandstone blocks laid in random rubble. Built by Samuel Tyree, it stayed in that family's ownership until 1884, when the Longdale Iron Company purchased it to house employees at its Clifftop coal mine. During the early twentieth century it became a tourist home. After a period of neglect, it has been restored as a private residence. A frame wing to the side and front porch are obvious additions.

The approach to the old tavern is part of its attraction. Fayette County 10, a narrow country lane winding through deep woods, here follows the path of the old James River and Kanawha Turnpike.

×

Citation

S. Allen Chambers Jr., "Old Stone House (Tyree Tavern)", [Ansted, West Virginia], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/WV-01-FY7.

,