Hancock County Courthouse

-A A +A
1921, Richard M. Bates, Jr. 1968, V. A. Curtis Associates (annex). Northeast side of Court St., at dead end

New Cumberland's 1884 courthouse burned in 1920 and was replaced by the present building the next year. Designed by a Huntington architect, it shows an uneasy combination of randompatterned, quarry-faced stone and pasted-on classical details. The central entrance is barely protected by a shallow Corinthian portico with paired columns supporting an entablature and pediment. The entablature returns on the short sides to meet the stone walls in a most arbitrary manner. A 1960s annex and jail, appended to the south, is even more arbitrary. Its Roman brick first story, smooth concrete panels on the upper two stories, and narrow window slits have virtually nothing to do with the parent building but are features typical of the period. Architects for the annex were from Toledo, Ohio.

,