Campbell-Hicks House

1896. 1102 5th Ave. (northeast corner of 5th Ave. and 11th St.)
  • Campbell-Hicks House (State Historic Preservation Office, West Virginia Division of Culture and History, Michael Gioulis)

The bizarre arrangements of rough stone and smooth brick facing in this striking Queen Anne mansion give the impression that, halfway through the job, either the architect changed his mind or the quarry ran dry. An elaborate front porch, a later addition, has paired and tripled Ionic columns, but what catches the eye is a slender, round tourelle corbeled from the southwest corner between the first and second floors. Extending two stories, it terminates in a steep conical roof, and had it been executed in stone rather than brick, one might have thought it had been stolen from Carcassonne. The house was built for lawyer and mayor Charles W. Campbell and was later the home of state senator Ira Clay Hicks. A smaller frame house with almost identical massing, but on a lesser scale, nestles close by.

,