Traveller's Rest

-A A +A
1753 (eastern half). 1773–1774, John Ariss (eastern half). Before 1790 (western half). North side of Jefferson County 1/1, .5 mile west of the intersection with Jefferson County 1, .5 mile southwest of the intersection of Jefferson County and WV 9 at Kearneysville
  • (HABS)
  • (HABS)
  • (HABS)
  • (HABS)
  • (HABS)
  • (HABS)
  • (HABS)
  • (HABS)
  • (HABS)
  • (HABS)

Approached by a long lane, this large one-andone-half-story limestone house, one of West Virginia's sixteen National Historic Landmarks, was the third to receive the honor. Its landmark status derives from the fact that General Horatio Gates lived here from 1773 to 1790, except while he was fighting in the American Revolution. Gates bought the property in 1773 and commissioned John Ariss, noted Virginia architect and artisan, to make improvements—primarily interior paneling—to what was then a four-bay structure. Gates later built the western three-bay addition, which contains a single large chamber on each floor. The facades of the two sections match well, although the stonework of the earlier portion is coursed ashlar and that of the newer is random rubble. Dormers on the front of both sections postdate Gates's ownership.

In June 1775, the Second Continental Congress promoted Gates to the rank of brigadier general, and in May 1776, he became major general. He defeated General John Burgoyne at Saratoga in October 1777. Cornwallis defeated Gates in 1780 at Camden, South Carolina, and Gates was relieved of his command. In 1790 he moved to New York, where he died in 1806.

×

Citation

S. Allen Chambers Jr., "Traveller's Rest", [, West Virginia], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/WV-01-JE18.

,