Burton's Jewelry Store

1857, 1956, 1990s. Northeast side of High St., northwest of the Bank of Harpers Ferry
  • Burton's Jewelry Store (Michelle Krone)

This tiny frame shop building, faced with board-and-batten siding, presents a sharp contrast with its larger brick neighbors. The 11-foot-10-inch streetside elevation, topped by an elaborate cornice, has room only for a single display window and a door. After HABS recorded the building in 1956, the National Park Service disassembled and stored the facade to facilitate restoration work on adjacent buildings. It was rebuilt from the HABS drawings in the 1990s. Alfred Burton operated a jewelry store here at the time of Brown's raid. Opposite, a flight of stone steps carved from the cliff leads westward up the hill to the buildings described in the next several entries.

×

Citation

S. Allen Chambers Jr., "Burton's Jewelry Store", [Harpers Ferry, West Virginia], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/WV-01-JE46.

,