Old Stone House (Samuel Shrewsbury House)

Samuel Shrewsbury House
c. 1810. 1980–1985, Paul D. Marshall and Associates. 310 Stubb Dr. (southwest of DuPont Ave. [Old U.S. 60], at the northern end of Belle)

This massive, two-story stone house, one of the valley's oldest, stands almost in the shadow of the DuPont plant. Its walls, of locally quarried sandstone, are 18 inches thick, laid in rubble masonry, with more substantial dressed stones forming rudimentary quoins at the corners. Fenestration is irregular, and the end walls, except for small attic windows in the northern gable, are solid. One of the valley's early salt entrepreneurs built the house, and it remained in the Shrewsbury family until the late nineteenth century. The Belle Historical Restoration Society purchased the house in 1980, restored it, and opened it as a museum in 1985.

,