John J. Lincoln House

1899. Near western end of Elkhorn
  • John J. Lincoln House (State Historic Preservation Office, West Virginia Division of Culture and History, Stacy Sone)

This rambling frame structure stands near Elkhorn Creek, in one of the area's few level stretches. A multigabled building, it is fronted with an expansive one-story porch and covered with its original copper roof. Most of the gables contain half timbering, giving a rather unconvincing Tudor Revival flavor to what is essentially a vernacular building with Queen Anne and Shingle Style influences. The children's schoolhouse in the side yard is a small frame building with a gabled vestibule, while a twostory frame dependency that housed the family's maid and chauffeur stands in the rear yard. John J. Lincoln arrived from Pennsylvania in 1893 and became a leading figure in McDowell County's burgeoning coal industry.

,