Norfolk/Southern Building (Norfolk & Western Railroad Building)

Norfolk & Western Railroad Building
1948, Alex B. Mahood. South side of Princeton Ave. between Scott and Summers sts.

Constructed on the site of the 1889 Bluefield Inn, which was converted into railroad offices in 1909, this building was the N&W's Western General Division headquarters. Its rather severe countenance shows the clean lines and generally unadorned appearance of the International Style. The first story is faced with smooth limestone ashlar, and the four stories above are of orange brick. The facade is rigidly symmetrical on either side of a central, projecting entrance pavilion, which rises a story higher than the wings. It originally displayed the N&W logo incised in brick.

,