Country Club Hill Historic District

-A A +A

This district, in the far southwestern corner of Bluefield, near the Virginia state line, contains another cluster of impressive period revival houses dating from the 1920s and 1930s. Alex Mahood's much-altered Bluefield Country Club, dating from 1920, enticed the golfing crowd to settle near its well-manicured course. The W. A. Bodell House ( ME18.1; 1924, Alex Mahood; 1430 Whitethorn Street), Bluefield's most accomplished Mediterranean-inspired mansion, has blond brick walls covered with a multihipped, red tile roof. A particularly handsome loggia centers the facade, though the Ionic capital of its single column seems a bit lonely. The white-painted brick mansion of J. M. B. Lewis, Jr. ( ME18.2; 1939, Alex Mahood; 1408 Lebanon Street) is among the newer houses in the neighborhood. Its twostory portico was inspired by the one at Mount Vernon. As at George Washington's house, the nicely attenuated proportions are more Federal in spirit than Georgian.

,