Mountaineer Hotel

1924–1925, Meanor and Handloser. Northwest corner of 2nd Ave. and Court St.
  • (John W. Cahill)
  • (John W. Cahill)
  • (John W. Cahill)
  • (John W. Cahill)

Aided by a Harrisburg, Pennsylvania, firm known as the Hockenbury System, which assisted numerous towns and cities in planning and funding hotels, local citizens organized the Williamson Community Hotel Corporation in 1923. A contract was let in 1924, and the 116room hotel opened in October 1925. It stands five stories tall and is built of reinforced concrete faced with cream-colored brick. The first floor, designed for retail shops, has large display windows framed by brick piers. Visually, the second floor is the most important; its blind-arched fenestration and brick cornice, which acts as a belt course, separate it from the three unadorned stories above. The hotel, still in operation, is strategically located near the courthouse.

×

Citation

S. Allen Chambers Jr., "Mountaineer Hotel", [Williamson, West Virginia], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/WV-01-MI3.

,