McNeer House

1919. North side of U.S. 219, .25 mile north of Salt Sulphur Springs
  • McNeer House (HABS/HAER)

This frame Colonial Revival mansion is set back from the highway at the end of an expansive and extensively landscaped yard, appearing as something of a mirage in an area characterized by houses of lesser size and style. Symmetry commands every aspect of the design; a central two-story Tuscan portico is flanked by tripartite windows at both levels, and one-story, roundended porches extend the composition on both sides. Pedimented dormers punctuate the hipped roof, and twin chimneys with arched openings provide a handsome flourish atop the ridge.

Obviously intended as a showplace, the house was built by bachelor Lewis Caperton McNeer to share with his sister and her family. A photograph taken by a WPA photographer shows the house to be virtually unchanged since 1938 and presumably little altered from its original appearance.

×

Citation

S. Allen Chambers Jr., "McNeer House", [Union, West Virginia], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/WV-01-MO13.

,