Alexander Creel Tavern (Cain House)

Cain House
1850. West corner of the intersection of Creel St. and Riverside Dr., alongside the Ohio River shoreline

The enterprising town founder built this riverside tavern to serve riverboat passengers and customers who, he correctly anticipated, would arrive when St. Marys became the county seat. It housed the first county court and served as Creel's home as well as an inn and tavern. The two-story brick building extends eight bays along Creel Street. Sandstone lintels cover all openings, but disparities in the fenestration rhythm may indicate two or more construction phases. The southeastern portion, away from the river, has an inset porch covered by an extension of the gabled roof. Zachariah Cain bought the property in 1875 and operated the inn as the Cain House. The Masons acquired it in 1957. Since then, the building has served as a fraternal lodge with shops on the ground floor.

×

Citation

S. Allen Chambers Jr., "Alexander Creel Tavern (Cain House)", [St Marys, West Virginia], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/WV-01-PL1.

,