Zion Presbyterian Church (German Evangelical Reformed Church)

German Evangelical Reformed Church
1882, 1953, 1963. Northwest side of Pickens Rd., opposite the Huber Inn

The original side walls of this simple, rectangular frame meetinghouse are now sandwiched between a front vestibule, added in 1953, and a Sunday school wing to the rear, built ten years later. A small, louvered belfry still straddles the ridge of the roof. Carpenter Rudolph Zumbach fabricated the pulpit furniture and communion table. The congregation, organized as the German Evangelical Reformed Church, held German-language services as late as 1941. In 1945 the members elected to become a Presbyterian congregation.

×

Citation

S. Allen Chambers Jr., "Zion Presbyterian Church (German Evangelical Reformed Church)", [Rock Cave, West Virginia], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/WV-01-RN21.

,