Henry Oates House

1940–1943, Charles J. Ross. 1717 Market St.

If the traffic passing by were not enough, the Oates House would give proof that the nextdoor Davis House is not in the Cotswolds. A free interpretation of Mount Vernon, executed in brick, it is fronted by a full-length, balustraded portico with fluted columns in the Temple of the Winds variant of the Corinthian order. Above a dormered roof, an octagonal cupola straddles the roof ridge. To one side, a service wing fronted by an arcade terminates in a double garage. The different styles of these two neighbors speak well of their architect's mastery of period revival design.

×

Citation

S. Allen Chambers Jr., "Henry Oates House", [Parkersburg, West Virginia], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/WV-01-WD12.2.

,