Cherry Hills Village

-A A +A

Cherry Hills Village (1920s, 5,381 feet) is named for the cherry orchards it displaced in the 1920s. Early plans by Saco R. DeBoer called for a quaint business section patterned after Henry Ford's Greenfield Village in Deerfield, Michigan. Commercial development was subsequently rejected in what is now a 6.5-square-mile residential community bordered by Denver, Englewood, and Greenwood Village. By the mid-1980s, Cherry Hills ranked as the third wealthiest suburb in the United States, behind Kenilworth, Illinois, and Hunter's Creek near Houston, Texas.

From the beginning, homebuilders here have been urged to follow fashionable revival styles. Unpaved streets, bridle paths, and mansions on large lots still characterize the suburban enclave of about 6,000 people. The neighborhood's centerpiece is the Cherry Hills Country Club, but it also claims two of Colorado's oldest private schools, Kent Country Day and St. Mary's Academy. St. Mary's, founded in downtown Denver in 1864, moved into the Hickman Mansion at 4545 South University Boulevard and has added contemporary buildings that include a $435,000 addition (1964, John Milan) to the 24-acre campus.

,