Laporte

-A A +A

Laporte (1860, 5,060 feet), the oldest community in the county, started with the 1859 cabin (now in Fort Collins Library Park, LR07) of Antoine Janis, a trader and interpreter. Sam Dion Cabin (c. 1858), 2710 Overland Trail, built by another French trader, is a well-kept, hewn log link to the pioneer era. Other early structures are the Milk House, 5101 North U.S. 287, and Pleasant Valley Schoolhouse no. 7 (1867), a two-room school of native sandstone from the nearby Stout quarries. A newer, larger landmark is the Ideal Cement Plant (1923), 4629 North Overland Trail. The Old Fort Collins Municipal Waterworks (1883, Russell and Alexander, builders), Overland Trail, is a one-story, double-gabled brick and stone Italianate structure. The original pump house, with additions on its north side, functioned until 1904. It and the surrounding quarter section of open land are still owned by the city of Fort Collins.

,