Eaton

-A A +A

Eaton (1883, 4,839 feet) was platted by Benjamin Eaton, who later became governor of Colorado. A Great Western Sugar Company beet refinery dates from 1902. The town thrived on sugar beets and is notable for frame four-squares, such as those at 16 Cheyenne Avenue and 120 Maple Avenue, although the type was usually executed in brick in Colorado. At 421, 432, and 434 Cheyenne Avenue are single-story bungalows built in 1910 for Great Western Railroad employees. The Town Hall (1927) is Beaux-Arts classical with mismatched Colonial Revival bell towers. A fairly intact main street (1st Street) features turn-of-the-century structures such as the Corner Pocket (1898), northeast corner of 1st Street and Elm Avenue, a grocery store converted to a pool hall, bar, and restaurant. The First National Bank (1911), northwest corner of 1st Street and U.S. 285, retains some of its original elegance under a stucco job. East Eaton, a neighborhood of Hispanic agricultural workers also known as Rag Town, has a wonderful vernacular chapel and some interesting residences adorned by, among other things, bathtub madonnas.

,