Cascade

-A A +A

Cascade (1887, 7,370 feet), named, like the nearby creek, for the many waterfalls in this scenic canyon, was promoted as a resort town by the Colorado Midland Railroad. The Cascade Community House (1927), U.S. 24 near Pikes Peak Road, was built as a Spanish Colonial Revival hacienda for the town hall, post office, general store, refreshment parlor, garage, and filling station. The Eastholme Hotel (1885), 4445 Hagerman Avenue, is a Victorian boarding house with a full-length double-deck front porch, converted to a bed and breakfast in 1988. Santa's Workshop and North Pole (1956), Pikes Peak Toll Road, houses figures of Santa and his elves in a village of brightly painted Swiss chalets with gingerbread trim frosting the steep-pitched roofs, dormers, and flower boxes. Modeled after the North Pole Village in Whiteface Mountain, New York, which was popularized by a 1953 Saturday Evening Postarticle, this tourist attraction is wrapped around a concrete North Pole with white-painted snow that never melts.

,