Haswell

-A A +A

Haswell (1903, 4,538 feet) has a small, relatively unchanged business district representative of the restrained vernacular favored in the early twentieth century. The crossgabled, frame Homestead House, moved in 1913 to Main Street north of the tracks, is highlighted by a simple bracket in the peak of the front-gabled porch. The L&M Market (c. 1907), on the north side of Colorado 96, is a narrow, deep, brick edifice with a two-story front section that hosted dances upstairs. A wide porch shelters the south storefront. Of the same vintage is the stuccoed Haswell Hotel (c. 1907), formerly the Holly Hotel, on the east side of Main Street south of the highway. A hipped roof and wide front porch with tapered square masonry supports give this brick four-square hotel a homey air.

,