San Acacio

-A A +A

San Acacio (1909, 7,820 feet) was also known as New San Acacio after it relocated around the railroad depot. The move was promoted by the Costilla Estates Development Company, which invested $327,000 in a 31-mile railroad as part of a speculative real estate venture in irrigated cropland. The company founded three agricultural colonies, New San Acacio and nearby Jaroso and Mesita, and also built a reservoir above San Francisco. Its headquarters, the Sanchez Ditch Building (1909), north of Colorado 142 and 1 block west of the depot, is a bungalow with a simple gable roof that represents an alternative to adobe, a local vernacular tradition of building in smooth rubblestone.

,