Carbondale

-A A +A

Carbondale (1888, 6,181 feet), named for a coal mining town in Pennsylvania, became a railroad town that tapped many area coal mines. Basking in the glow of nearby Aspen, it has a handsome, healthy main street of one- and two-story buildings. The post office (1987), 655 Main Street, is a one-story, cubistic red brick building with deeply recessed banks of windows, finished at the top with an oversailing course. Inside is a mural relocated from the Glenwood Springs post office, Frank Mechau's Wild Horse Race (c. 1936). Mechau called the colorful tempera on canvas “a drama of forms and force, of colors and textures, with a lightning line sewing the cyclone chaos together.” The old blacksmith shop (1890s), 26 South 3rd Street, is now a restaurant with a lawn sculpture contribution to Main Street. The old D&RG depot (c. 1888), 97 North 3rd Street, now serves as an American Legion post, with the flag rising out of a red, white, and blue trash drum.

,