Dolores

-A A +A

Dolores (1878, 6,936 feet) was named for El Río de Nuestra Señora de los Dolores (river of our lady of sorrows). This was a railroad town served by the Rio Grande Southern. Many nineteenth-century railroad-era structures survive, in various states of disuse. Pleasant's Old West Antiques, 400 Central Avenue, includes a museum specializing in old printing equipment. The Village Blacksmith is still at work at 11th Street and Colorado 145. Architecturally, this town's wonders range from the abandoned Chateau Style Del Rio Hotel to the pressed metal facade of the Hollywood Saloon, which resembles a western movie set.

,