Northeast Wilmington

-A A +A

Samuel H. Baynard opened up the Ninth Ward with his North Side Improvement Company in the 1890s. Baynard Boulevard Historic District commemorates those streetcar suburb days, when the newly wealthy were attracted to the area. It is an excellent place to study the variety of house types and styles popular c. 1900, many of them outstanding in their inventiveness, fine proportions, and craftsmanlike use of materials. Prominent along the parkway is the former No. 30, or Shortlidge School (1913, Edward Luff Rice Jr.), one of at least seven Wilmington schools designed by this pioneering local architect; it is of rough gray stone with red sandstone trim, culminating in a big turret. Also on the parkway is Beth Shalom synagogue, by New York City architect Raphael Courland (1949–1953). Several postwar schools were built in northeast Wilmington, including Salesianum at 1801 N. Broom Street (1952–1957, Gleeson and Mulrooney).

,