Harrington

-A A +A

“Clark's Corner” developed in the eighteenth century and became a railroad link in the 1850s. Renamed Harrington in 1862, the town was a key downstate junction, and, as late as 1960, the railroad remained the top employer. By that time, the automobile was fast supplanting trains, and a stagnating Harrington was best known for the nearby state fairgrounds. On the Du Pont Highway south of town stands the Tharp House (c. 1835), part brick, part frame. Asbury Methodist Church (1890; 200 Weiner Ave.) has a Stick Style belfry. W. T. Chipman Middle School (former Harrington High School) at 101 W. Center Street offers a striking contrast between the original red-brick structure (1929, Guilbert and Betelle) and International Style additions. The latter consist of curtain walls with aluminum mullions, tinted glass, and lime-green enamel panels. The town's boxlike, brick Colonial Revival post office (1936, Louis A. Simon) contains a Depression-era mural by Eve Salisbury titled Men Howing.

,