Luxemburg

-A A +A

As one approaches Luxemburg from the east on US 52/Iowa 3, one can see the tall steeple (172 feet high) of Holy Trinity Roman Catholic Church. Like a number of other Roman Catholic churches in northeast Iowa, Holy Trinity looks to the late Gothic tradition for its inspiration. But the version expressed in this 1874 church is pure “Victorian” in the apparent thinness of the masonry walls and in the truly linear quality of all of its details, both inside and out. The church is noted for its 14 elaborate hand-carved Stations of the Cross (imported from Europe) and its statue of Saint Isidore in front of the building. The church is located in the center of town, just off the highway.

,