Nichols

-A A +A

The Muscatine architect Henry W. Zeidler provided a somewhat stylish late Queen Anne design for the 1897 Nichols Townsend house (at the northeast corner of High and Nichols streets). Its most telling design feature is its second-floor porch over the entrance. Here a pair of C-shaped lattice screens draws attention to the accompanying pencil-thin turned column that supposedly supports the roof.

On Grand Avenue, one block west of Main Street, is the brick and stone-trimmed Saint Mary's Church (1904). In plan the Gothic Revival church is the type with a central entrance tower. To each side of the tower are low quarter-curved wings with crenellated parapets. Bold, slightly projecting crenellations occur as well on the parapets at the top of the central tower.

,