Strawberry Point

-A A +A

The community's name was chosen because of the wonderful abundance of native strawberries in the area. There are several nineteenth-century houses to be visited in Strawberry Point. An Eastlake-style house is located at 110 East Mission Street (c. 1875), and a small French Second Empire cottage (c. 1870) can be seen at 411 South Commercial Street. The Eastlake dwelling has a three-story tower with an iron crown railing still intact; a later Colonial Revival porch has been added on the first floor. Not to be outdone, the Second Empire cottage counters with its own small tower.

Four miles southwest of Strawberry Point is Backbone State Park, Iowa's first recreational park. The land for the park was acquired in 1918 and it was dedicated in 1922. This 1,780-acre park contains some excellent examples of rustic park architecture. Its large picnic shelter (c. 1930), with walls of rough stone and a log beamed roof, is almost identical to the one at Springbrook State Park, located near Guthrie Center. To reach Backbone State Park take Iowa 13 south from Strawberry Point; at .7 miles turn right (west) on Iowa 410; proceed 2.3 miles to the park.

,