Homestead

-A A +A

On the north side of Main Street, at the west end of town, is the Smokehouse Tower, built around the 1860s. The gable end of this one-and-a-half-story brick building has been placed close to the street. In style the structure is mildly, nearly puritanically Greek Revival. Off the rear of the structure is a tall gable-roofed tower, surmounted by a small venting cupola. The tower was used for the smoking of meat. One block south of US 6, in the center of town, is the Amana Heim (c. 1859). This one-and-a-half-story dwelling is in brick, with brick chimneys breaking forth above the gabled ends of the roof. The windows have segmental tops, and on the front and rear the second-floor windows break into the wood entablature.

,