High Amana

-A A +A

Amidst the many brown sandstone and wood-sheathed houses and their gardens is a one-and-a-half-story stone building now occupied by the Amana Arts Guild. This Greek Revival building (1858), which has a right-angle ell with porch, is situated within the southwest block of town, north of Iowa 220. Within the same block and built in the same year is the stone Amana General Store (along with its later two-story wood addition). The dwelling located within the northeast block of town, across the street from the Amana Store, is typical of many of the larger stone houses within the colony. It too is a Greek Revival one-and-a-half-story building. Its street facade has paired windows on each side of the entrance door and three windows above.

,