South Amana

-A A +A

Some of the colonies' farm buildings are of brick, such as this granary (c. 1875) located at the northwest corner of South Amana. Within its broad horizontal expanse of walls there is a central entrance with a segmental arch; on each side—quite small in relation to the wall—are double-hung windows. Above these are narrow attic windows, as one often finds in a one-and-a-half-story house. A later rural vernacular building is a wood barn (c. 1890) found at the north edge of town, east of Iowa 220. The barn features a vigorous composition consisting of a roof structure with a long gable roof from which project several shed-roof forms; one of these is a covered shelter running along the front of the building.

,