Beaver

-A A +A

The town of Beaver is bypassed just to the south by the US 30. At the southwest corner of town, crossing over US 30, is a gravel county road; proceed south .5 miles on this road to the Doran Farm complex, located on both sides of the road. The 1896 farmhouse and the outbuildings present a perfect picture of a late nineteenth-century Iowa farm complex. The commodious house displays a veranda across the front; there is a polygonal porch on the second floor, with a strange steeply pitched gable placed within its roof. Heavy brackets support the roof overhang at each corner. The house is essentially a single large box, with a few bays and porches projecting from it. In style, some of its features point to the early Queen Anne, and some take one back to the post-Civil War Italianate. The adjoining wooden farm buildings are gable roofed; there is a large barn with a center monitor and a smaller barn that exhibits a basilica plan.

,